Privacy Notice

 

Our contact details

The Office of the Complaints Commissioner

Tower 42

25 Old Broad Street

London EC2N 1HN

Telephone: 020 7877 0019  We use a telephone bureau to take our calls. We return calls within two working days.

Email: complaints@frccommissioner.org.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

The personal information we may collect as part of our complaint handling work is:

  • correspondence sent by you and to you setting out and commenting on your application which forms the basis of your complaints and the details of your complaint to the FCA, including your name, address and/or contact details;
  • data, which is not sensitive regulatory information generated by individuals in the course of dealing with your application and complaint submitted to the FCA and us; and
  • your complaint submitted to this office as well as correspondence in relation to it.

Special category data: We generally do not ask for special category data when collecting personal data in order to log, investigate and assess a complaint, however, it is possible that such information is provided to us by complainants in the context of a complaint. If we do receive and therefore process special category data, we do so under Article 9(2)(g) of the GDPR (it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest).

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you and the regulator your complaint is about.

The purpose of us collecting and processing personal data is to ensure that we can effectively log, investigate and assess complaints about the regulators.

We may need to share some or all your data with the regulator you are complaining about, to enable us to investigate your complaint. In certain circumstances we may also be obliged to share your personal data with third parties such as public authorities and law enforcement agencies.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • We have a legal obligation.
  • We need it to perform a public task.

 How we store your personal information

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. We also make sure our employees only access your data in the proper performance of their duties. Information which is processed by the third party is held on a secure web-based system. The processing is done so based on written instructions and the third party is under a duty of confidentiality and are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and Data Protection Act 2018 in their own right.

Personal data relating to those complaining about the regulators will be held for six years. Personal data about those making enquiries which do not fall within our remit will be kept for one year, after which the information will be securely disposed of.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to request that your personal data be transferred to another organisation

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at:

Email: complaints@frccommissioner.org.uk

The Office of the Complaints Commissioner

Tower 42

25 Old Broad Street

London EC2N 1HN

Telephone: 020 7877 0019 We use a telephone bureau to take our calls. We return calls within two working days

 

What if you are unhappy with how we have handled your information?

Our data protection officer (DPO) is Naomi Townsend

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact methods above.

 

If you are unhappy with our response, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk